Cartagena Travel Guide
Home Hotels Apartments Dental Vacations Advertise Forum Contact
Cartagena Travel Guide

Piccolo Pizzas
Intriga Restraint
Riquisimo Restraint
Ritmo Caribe Disco Bar


to single men traveling to Cartagena

Cartagena Apartments
A Foreign Affair Marriage and dating service
Is Colombia safe?
Events & Shows
History
Sightseeing
Old city
Motorcycle rentals
Cell Phone rentals
Hotels
Hotel Paris
Hotel Caribe
Hotel Capilla Del Mar
Cartagena Hilton Hotel
Las Americas Cartagena Beach resort
Marriage in Colombia

  Maps:

Cartagena
Bocagrande
El Laguito

  Night life:

Night life
Entertainment
Casinos
Jewelers Shops

  Activities:

Sub diving
Deep sea fishing
Chiva bus
Island trips
San Andes Island
    Excursions

Car Rent
Romantic House Carriage Rides

English Lesson
Air travel
Currency Exchange
Cartagena Supermarkets
Comercial Centers
Comunications
Essential Phone Numbers

Real Estate for sale
Apartments for rent
Colombia women

Transport
Weather
Humor




Colombian Embassy

Foreign Consulates

Symbols of Cartagena

MARRIAGE TO A COLOMBIAN NATIONAL (TS)

The following documentary requirements must be completed to satisfy the Civil Law regarding marriage in Colombia. Please note that even if a religious ceremony is planned, the civil requirements must also be completed. A foreigner with a tourist visa CANNOT get married in Colombia. Decree No.2668/88 and 1556/89.

Requirements:

  1. Valid Passport with at least 3 available pages and good for a minimum of 6 months.
  2. Two (2) passport copies. plain copies please.
  3. Visa application form duly signed and filled out in duplicate.
  4. Three (3) colored passport-type pictures (2"x2").
  5. Letter from the applicant stating the purpose of the trip, name and “cedula number” (Colombian citizenship ID number) of the future spouse, and possible date of marriage.
  6. Notarized letter from the Colombian citizen requesting visa for future spouse.
  7. Notarized copy of the “Cedula de Ciudadania” belonging to the Colombian Citizen. This is a copy of the Colombian Citizenship ID Card duly authenticated as a true copy of the original.
  8. Police criminal records, issued within the last six months, translated into Spanish and both versions (English and Spanish) must be notarized and certified with an APOSTILLE from the secretary of state of the State where it was issued. This certificate is required ONLY if you do not hold a current Colombian visa.
  9. Consular Fee: US$ 175.00 (Exempt for US Citizens), plus US$28.00 for the legalization of documents supporting the application.

REQUIREMENTS NEEDED IN COLOMBIA FOR MARRIAGE


  1. Birth Certificate. If born outside of Colombia, applicant must obtain a certified copy of his/her birth certificate issued within three months prior to the wedding. This document must be certified with an APOSTILLE from the Secretary of State of the state where it was issued.
  2. “Certificado de Solteria”: The foreigner must present a written statement, executed by two family members or close friends who have known him/her for more than ten years, stating that he/she is not married at the moment, This document must be notarized by a Notary Public in the city of issuance, and certified with an APOSTILLE from the Secretary of State of the state where it was issued.
  3. Divorce decree. If the foreigner had previously been married, a certified copy by the court of the divorce decree must be presented. This document must be certified with an APOSTILLE from the Secretary of State of the state where it was issued.

APOSTILLE:


The Hague Convention abolishing the requirement of legalization for foreign documents dated October 5, 1961 entered into force for the United States on October 156, 1981. The Convention entered into force for Colombia on January 30, 2001. Documents originating in the United States require for recognition in Colombia an Apostille issued by competent U.S. authorities.


cartagena apartments

cartagena apartments

Monthly tours to Barranquilla to meet hundreds of young single women from Barranquilla, Barranquilla women tours.$995 including 4 Star Hotel, single parties and unlimited introductions.

Fiancee Visas!
Fast - Full Service

Let A Foreign Affair and Attorney Maria Jones handle all your Fiancee Visa and Immigration matters

  • Faster Overall Processing Times
  • 100% success rate
  • Fluent in English and Russian
  • Vice Chair of the Immigration Section of the State Bar of Arizona
(602) 553-8178
www.fiancee-visa.com


Hotel Caribe
Hotel Caribe


Pizza Piccalo
Piccolo Pizzas


Loveme.com
Loveme.com


Latin women forum
Latin Women Forum
 © 2004  Cartagena Travel Guide         Advirtise with us         Contact Us